in ,

THE 2015 MEGA AWARDS

The 2015 Mega Awards has come and done with its excitements and rewards for several artists.

NOMINEES  AND WINNERS OF 2015 MEGA (AWARDS)

MAIN CATEGORIES:  

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Eben – Magnified
  2. Joe Praize – Most High
  3. Onos (Ariyo) – No Limits
  4. Psalmos – Emmanuel

WINNER: PSALMOS with EMMANUEL

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Eben – Magnified
  2. Joe Praize – Most High
  3. Psalmos – Emmanuel
  4. Pat Uwaje-King – He’s Done Me Well

WINNER: EMMANUEL  BY PSALMOS

BEST NEW ARTISTE

  1. Elohan – Gilgal
  2. Dabo Williams – Grace & Mercy
  3. Aimee Alakija – So Grateful
  4. Jaff Pee – No Apology –

WINNER: AIMEE ALAKIJA – SO GRATEFUL

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Pat Uwaje-King – Hossanah (4)
  2. Onos – Everything Has Changed (7)
  3. Henfy Esimai – Selense (7)
  4. Psalmos – Feeling You (8)

WINNER: HOSSANAH  BY PAT UWAJE-KING

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Wilson Joel … in Utibe William’s Evidence & Onos’ No Limits (8 Tracks)
  2. Dekunle Oniyo … in Psalmos’ Emmanuel (17 Tracks)
  3. J-Moses & J-Treash … in Joe Praise’s Most High & Pat King’s He’s Done Me Well (18)
  4. A4 … in  Eben’s Magnified  (7 Tracks)

WINNER: DEKUNLE ONIYO … IN PSALMOS’ EMMANUEL

GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  1. Branches – E 5-19
  2. Dimensions – Most High All-Stars
  3. De’ Covenant – Grace
  4. Radiant City – God Dey

WINNER: BRANCHES – E 5-19

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Pat Uwaje-King – He’s Done Me Well
  2. Psalmos – Emmanuel
  3. Sade Oshoba – Awesome Praise
  4. Lara George – Assorted Tracks (5)

WINNER: LARA GEORGE

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Joe Praize – Most High
  2. Righteousman – The Gospel
  3. Kebee – Assorted Tracks (4)
  4. Kee = Assorted Tracks (3)

WINNER: RIGHTEOUSMAN

PRAISE & WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Eben – Magnified
  2. Psalmos – Emmanuel
  3. Pat Uwaje-King – He’s Done Me Well
  4. Aimee (Alakija) – So Grateful – 8 Tracks

WINNER: EBEN – MAGNIFIED

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Smart – Izurukeme (Ft. Salmsong & Kenny K’ore)
  2. Seun Abiwo – Laye Mi – Ft. Kenny K’ore
  3. Mike Abdul – God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre
  4. Razphil – A Song For You – Ft Chris Morgan

WINNER: RAZPHIL – A SONG FOR YOU – FT CHRIS MORGAN

BEST USE OF INSTRUMENT IN A TRACK

  1. Utibe Williams – Doh Oghene Doh (1)
  2. Seun Abiwo – Laye Mi – Ft. K’ore
  3. Razphil – A Song For You – Ft Chris Morgan
  4. Simplimichael – Gba Gbogbo Ogo

WINNER: RAZPHIL – A SONG FOR YOU – FT CHRIS MORGAN

SOLO-PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES:

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Psalmos – Emmanuel (1)
  2. Eben – Stayed On You (2)
  3. Pat Uwaje-King – Hossanah (4)
  4. Onos – Everything Has Changed (7)

WINNER: EBEN – STAYED ON YOU

Praise Song Of The Year

  1. Princess Inyang – Nyafun-Nyafun (7)
  2. Eben – Never Forget (8)
  3. Joe Praize – Done Me Well (9)
  4. Psalmos – Big God (6)

WINNER: NEVER FORGET – EBEN –

Afro-Pop Song Of The Year

  1. Elohan – Carry Grace (3)
  2. Jaff Pee – Kalangu (4)
  3. Pat Uwaje-King – You I Know (9)
  4. Onos (Ariyo) – Your Name (4)

WINNER: CARRY GRACE – ELOHAN

Hip-Hop Song Of The Year

  • Jussy – Molo_Da_Garaya
  • Onos (Ariyo) – Halleluyah (11)
  • Salmplus – Sabi Remix (4)
  • Joe Praize – Correct (14)

WINNER: Halleluyah  – ONOS

EASY-BEATS SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Psalmos – Agame (2)
  2. Eben – Favour Favour (5)
  3. Henfy Esimai – Selense (7)
  4. Joe Praize – Unchangeable (5)

WINNER: FAVOUR FAVOUR -EBEN

R&B/SOUL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Gold De Ambassador – My Chariot (5)
  2. La Prince – Worship From The Heart (6)
  3. Eben – Idinma (3)
  4. Aimee – Soldiers Of The Cross (4)

 WINNER: IDINMA  – EBEN

 SINGLES CATEGORIES:

BEST WORSHIP SINGLE

  1. Kee – I Love To Call Your Name
  2. Mike Abdul – God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre
  3. Nelson Akogo – Idiegwu;
  4. Dannielove Edeh – Chukwumuonso;

WINNER: MIKE ABDUL – GOD ALONE FT KENNY KÓRE

BEST PRAISE SINGLE

  1. D’kachi – Faithful God
  2. Simplimichael – Gba Gbogbo Ogo
  3. Dannielove Edeh – Son Of The Living God
  4. Benny Jay – My Whole Life

WINNER: SIMPLIMICHAEL – GBA GBOGBO OGO

BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SINGLE

  1. CNNbeatz – I Can’t Let You Go
  2. Nelson Akogo – Never Leave Me;
  3. Blaq (Yire, Henri, Chidiebere) – Go
  4. Da’son – Ola_Le_Peju

WINNER: DA’SON –  OLA_LE_PEJU

BEST R&B/SOUL SINGLE

  1. Bigdan Mcdon – Testimonies Ft. Efe Nathan & K’ore
  2. Smart – Izurukeme (More Than Enough)
  3. Onos Dave – Uwese
  4. Victor Yankee Jnr – Bayokumo Don’t Cry Again;;

WINNER: D.SMART – IZURUKEME

BEST AFRO-POP SINGLE

  1. Jameslord – Sope
  2. Liza C – Got The Power
  3. Mike Abdul – Morire Remix
  4. Lowopraise – K’ore Dasi’le

WINNER: MIKE ABDUL – MORIRE REMIX

BEST AFRO- ROCK SINGLE

  1. Liza C – I_Will_Sing Ft Eben;
  2. Kebee – Chimoma;
  3. Prince Da Psalmist – Higher
  4. D’kachi – Chere Ft Jazzyray

WINNER: D’KACHI – CHERE FT JAZZYRAY

BEST EASY-BEATS SINGLE

  1. Liza C – Oga –
  2. Victor Yankee Jnr – Abc;
  3. Benny Jay – God Is Good;
  4. Kebee – Something About The Name

WINNER: VICTOR YANKEE JNR – ABC

BEST REGGAE SINGLE

  1. Robert (Shaxespeare) – God-Don-Bless-Me
  2. Carol Cee – Awesome
  3. Razphil – A Song For You – Ft Chris Morgan
  4. Man Gee – Push Me Lord (“01 Track 1”

WINNER: RAZPHIL – A SONG FOR YOU – FT CHRIS MORGAN

MEGA SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  1. Victor Yankee Jnr – Abc;
  2. D’kachi – Chere Ft Jazzyray
  3. Smart – Izurukeme (More Than Enough)
  4. Mike Abdul – God Alone Ft Kenny Kóre

WINNER: D’KACHI – CHERE FT JAZZYRAY

MEDLEY CATEGORIES: 

BEST PRAISE MEDLEY

  1. Lara George – Praise Medley
  2. Linda Etukudo – Oh Sing – Vol. 2 – Tracks 14 – 22
  3. Dabo Williams – Papa Oh
  4. Olufunmmy Peters – Praise Medley

WINNER: LARA GEORGE – PRAISE MEDLEY

BEST WORSHIP MEDLEY

  1. Lara George – Kolebaje
  2. Linda Etukudo – Oh Sing – Vol. 2 – Tracks 11 – 13
  3. Kee – Idi-Ebube
  4. Hope David – Worship (7)

WINNER: LARA GEORGE – KOLEBAJE

BEST MEDLEY IN VARIOUS LANGUAGES

  1. Lady Judith – Urhobo Medley (Onyovwe)
  2. Olufunmmy Peters – Ilaje Medley
  3. Linda Etukudo – Oh Sing – Vol. 2
  4. Tessy – Unusual Praise

WINNER: LADY JUDITH – URHOBO MEDLEY

TECHNICAL  CATEGORIES

AMAKA IGWE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Prince G-Next – Soldier Of The Cross – Aimee
  2. Oluyinka Davids – Baraje Ft. Kore Dieko –
  3. Eddie Izyes & Bobby Rak – Dsmart – Izurukeme;
  4. Oniyo Montage – Ku’se – Psalmos

WINNER: PRINCE G-NEXT – SOLDIER OF THE CROSS – AIMEE

COVER ART OF THE YEAR

  1. Amazing God – Hope David
  2. Most High – Joe Praize
  3. Tosin Balogun – Emmanuel ­ – Psalmos
  4. The Prophet-Ional Speech – Spokesman

WINNER: THE PROPHET-IONAL SPEECH – SPOKESMAN

SPECIAL AWARDS:

INSPIRATIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Gold De Ambassador – Kulienu (16)
  2. Lara George – Love Nwantintin
  3. Korede Bello – Godwin
  4. Ogecha – Time To Celebrate

WINNER: KOREDE BELLO – GODWIN

SPOKEN WORD OF THE YEAR

  1. Da’son – Open Doors;
  2. Radiant City – All About Love (2)
  3. Branches – Skit (Farida) – Track 4
  4. Spokesman – Spokesman Speaks

WINNER: SPOKESMAN – SPOKESMAN SPEAKS

IMG_2532 IMG_2521 IMG_2505 IMG_2503 IMG_2496 IMG_2362 IMG_2372 IMG_2375 IMG_2391 IMG_2453 IMG_2324 From the National Secretariat of MEGA 2015 (Nov. 20, 2015)

What do you think?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Written by chidiebere

Chidi is a Blogger for Gospotainment, a sports Analyst and a Devoted Christian